Privacy Policy

COVID-19 TESTING

Get yoursel tested for COVID-19 and obtain your Fit and Fly Certificate

How can we help?

Select a doctor and schedule an
appointment. 

Search our locations to find the
one nearest you. 

Call 020 7223 5114 or click to request an appointment and our staff will help you. 

This Notice explains why Practice collects information about you, how that information may be used, and what rights you have in relation to the data we hold about you. We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Your personal information will be safe, secure and private.

Tooting and Clapham Clinics operating as Tooting and Clapham Clinics (hereinafter referred to as “TMC”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is the data controller within the meaning of the 1998 Data Protection Act. is registered in England and Wales with number 07758028 at 5 London Road, London SW17 9JR.
We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 with the Office of the Information Commissioner (“ICO”, UK Data Protection Regulatory Authority), our ICO registration number is ZA008395.

Our healthcare professionals who care for you keep records of your health and any treatments or care received from them. These records help provide you with the best health care possible. As a healthcare provider, we are obliged to keep your data for a certain period of time (see our Retention Policy for details). We must ensure that we keep your data for as long as required by law and as long as necessary to provide you with an efficient service. When the information is no longer needed, we will delete it by reasonable measures to protect the information from unauthorized access or use.

Your health records can be processed electronically, on paper, or a combination of both, and a combination of working practices and technology are used to ensure your information is kept confidential and secure. This includes data you have provided to us, data we have collected about you and data we have obtained from other sources (such as your GP, hospital, laboratories, etc.).
The records kept at our clinic may include the following categories:

  • Information about you, such as your address and closest relative
  • Any contacts the clinic has had with you, such as visits, clinic visits, emergency visits etc.
  • Notes and reports on your health
  • Details of treatment and care
  • The results of tests such as laboratory tests, x-rays, etc.
  • Relevant information from other healthcare professionals, relatives or those caring for you

Medical information will be kept confidential, will only be disclosed to those involved in your treatment or care or to their agents, specialists, laboratories, our administration or the legal department and, where applicable, any person or organization that may be responsible for paying the cost of treatment or their representatives.

We may disclose personal information if:

  • it is required by law
  • you give your consent – implicitly or for your own care or expressly for other purposes
  • it is justified by the public interest

 

In some cases, it may be necessary to conduct clinical documentation audits to ensure the best possible care or to prevent the spread of infectious diseases, where possible this will be done in an anonymous form.
Occasionally, your information may be asked to be used for research purposes – Practitioner will always endeavor to obtain your consent prior to disclosing the information.

We will also disclose some or all of the data (depending on the purpose for which it is needed) to the following third parties:

Our professional advisers, including our lawyers and accountants (and any potential buyers of our company – see below), when they need to provide us (or potential buyers of our company) with professional advice – we will only disclose the data that is necessary to be disclosed for this purpose and we will impose appropriate obligations to protect the security and privacy of your information;

 

We will disclose and / or transfer your personal data to third parties:

In the event that we sell, transfer, buy, reorganize, restructure any company or assets, in which case we will transfer your personal data, including medical records, to the potential transferee or buyer of such company or assets to continue to use it in the same or similar manner as before the transfer. The practitioner will always make every effort to inform you in advance.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers or insurers, but we may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our customers.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your anonymous information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to object to such processing by contacting us at app@tootingcentre.uk

We are committed to protecting your privacy and we will only use information collected lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (which is overseen by the Information Commissioner’s Office), the Human Rights and Confidentiality Act.
All our employees and independent practitioners receive appropriate and continuous training to make sure they are aware of their personal responsibilities and have confidentiality contractual obligations enforceable through disciplinary procedures. Only a limited number of authorized employees have access to personal data where it is relevant to their role and strictly necessary to obtain knowledge.

We maintain a duty of confidentiality to you at all times. We will only use or transmit information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not disclose your data to any third party without your consent, unless there are exceptional circumstances (e.g. life or death situations) or if the law requires the disclosure of information.
YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS INFORMATION
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Each data subject access request will be subject to a fee of up to £ 50.00 to cover our costs in providing the details we hold about you. If you wish to make a request or would like us to correct any of your personal information, please write to the practice manager at our address at the top of this Privacy Notice or send an email to app@tootingcentre.uk you believe we are holding and are inaccurate.

Pursuant to the new provisions (GDPR), you have the right to access, request rectification or deletion, the right to limit processing or object to the processing of your data.

If you have any doubts, comments or questions about this Privacy Notice or how we process your data, please write to us at: app@tootingcentre.uk

If we cannot resolve your complaint or answer your questions in this regard, you can contact the ICO at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wimslow, Cheshire SK2 5AF.